Marriage License Information

Age Requirements 

The age for getting married is 18 without parental consent and 16 with parental consent. Parent must appear with their identification with 16 or 17 year old applicants. Custodial Parents must appear and bring proof of custody.

NOTE: THE REQUIREMENT FOR PREMARITAL COUNSELING FOR INDIVIDUALS APPLYING FOR A MARRIAGE LICENSE HAS BEEN ELIMINATED.

Where to Apply 

It is necessary to obtain a marriage license from the County Clerk of the county in which either applicant resides. If both parties are non-residents of Michigan, the applicants must apply in the county in which the marriage is to be performed. At least one of the parties must appear in person to apply.


Waiting Period 

There is a three-day waiting period after the application before the license may be issued and used. A marriage license is void unless the Marriage is solemnized within 30 days from the date of application.

DO NOT APPLY MORE THAN 30 DAYS NOR LESS THAN 3 WORKING DAYS FROM YOUR WEDDING DATE.
The License is valid only in the State of Michigan.

IN SOME COUNTIES YOU MAY APPLY FOR A WAIVER OF THE THREE DAY WAITING PERIOD FOR A FEE.
CHECK WITH YOUR COUNTY CLERKS OFFICE.


Required Documentation 

  • Every person must present a valid drivers license or valid State Identification as proof of residency.
  • Every person must present a CERTIFIED COPY [with seal] of their birth certificate registration with parental information. Hospital certificates and baptismal certificates will not be accepted.
  • Social security numbers required of both parties (or legal reason why none)


NOTE: ALL FOREIGN BIRTH CERTIFICATES MUST BE TRANSLATED INTO ENGLISH BY A CERTIFIED TRANSLATOR. A NOTARY OTHER THAN THE TRANSLATOR MUST NOTARIZE THE TRANSLATOR'S SIGNATURE.

If you do not have a certified birth certificate, the following documentation will be accepted: 

  • Valid U.S. Passport, signed by holder.
  • Letter of NO RECORD from the state of birth, along with NUMIDENT from Social Security.

FOREIGN BORN (All Documents MUST be originals) 

  • Valid Passport, in English or with certified and notarized English translation. Passport must have full date of birth (day, month and year).
  • Certified birth certificate, in English or with certified and notarized English translation. Certificate must contain full date of birth (day, month and year)
  • Valid I-94card attached to your passport. For person with refugee status, you must have the letter from your spouse that brought you into the U.S.
  • Valid Resident Alien Card / Valid Green Card.
  • Valid Work Authorization Card.
  • U.S. Naturalization Papers or Valid U.S. Passport, signed by holder.
  • Canadian citizens ONLY may use card sized birth certificates.

MINORS MUST HAVE DOCUMENTATION THAT INCLUDES PARENTS NAMES





© TTWS